Exemption Categories


2020 Exemption Categories

Players may be exempt based on any one or more of the following categories:
Exempt players must complete an online entry form prior to the entry deadline.

A. Exemptions based on previous Rice Planters Amateur Tournaments

A-1 Any past champions (Amateurs in Good Standing)
A-2 Top 20 players plus ties from prior year (Amateurs in Good Standing – See list below)
  Austin Fulton (276)
Andrew Gibson (279)
Kerry Mountcastle (280)
Johnson Holliday (280)
Ben Carr (280)
Christian Salzer (280)
Josh Hetherington (282)
Chad Sewell (282)
Connor Burgess (284)
Harry Bolton (284)
Jamie Wilson (284)
Zinyo Garcia (284)
Nick Robillard (285)
Sam Goldenring (285)
Jake Fox (285)
Andrew Richards (286)
Allen Hamilton (287)
Andrew Spiegler (288)
Parker See (288)
Nicolas Cassidy (288)
Grant Engle (288)

B. Exemptions based on amateur rankings and events

B-1 Top 200 World Ranked Players in WAGR database (as of April 1st)
B-2 Walker Cup and Palmer Cup Team Members (last two teams)
B-3 Top 10 AJGA Rolex Rankings (as of April 1st)
  Previous year’s amateur events
B-4 Top Four: US Amateur; British Amateur; US Mid-Amateur; US Four Ball
B-5 Amateur participants in the USGA Men’s Open
B-7 Top 10 and ties from the Oglethorpe Invitational
B-8 Top 10 and ties from the Southeastern Amateur
B-9 Top 10 and Ties from the AFLAC Cup Final Points Standings
B-10 Dixie Amateur Champion
B-11 Dogwood Invitational Champion
B-12 Monroe Invitational Champion
B-13 Pacific Northwest Amateur Champion
B-14 Palmetto Amateur Champion
B-15 Players Amateur Champion
B-16 Porter Cup Champion
B-17 North & South Amateur Champion
B-18 Sahalee Invitational Champion
B-19 Southwestern Amateur Champion
B-20 Southern Amateur Champion
B-21 Western Amateur Champion
B-22 Sunnehanna Amateur Champion
  Current year’s amateur events
B-23 Azalea Amateur Champion (not held in 2019)
B-24 Jones Cup Champion
B-25 Terra Cotta Champion

C. Exemptions based on State Golf Association events

  Previous year’s champions
C-1 South Carolina Amateur Champion
C-2 South Carolina Mid – Amateur Champion
C-3 South Carolina Junior Champion
C-4 Carolinas Amateur Champion

D. Exemptions based on other Snee Farm Country Club events

D-1 Snee Farm Men’s Club Champion